Skip to content
Best AB 5-yr insured 4.34% (ATB Financial)Best AB 5-yr 20%+ down 4.59% (ATB Financial)Prime 4.70%BoC policy 2.50%CREB benchmark $566,700 (Sep 2026)Next BoC decision Dec 9, 2026 (38 days)Rates collected Nov 2, 2026 · how
City of Calgary 2026 assessments × today's Alberta rates

How today's mortgage rates change Calgary affordability, by community type

Short answer

At 4.34%, the lowest insured 5-year fixed rate collected from lenders that lend in Alberta, carrying the City of Calgary's median 2026 detached assessment of $718,500 with the minimum down payment takes about $157,000 of household income. Every half point higher adds thousands more, as the tables below show.

Figures as of Nov 2, 2026.
Rates collected How we collect and date rates

What does each Calgary community type cost at today's rate?

The City groups communities by when they were built and how they're developing. The same kind of home costs very different amounts across them, and the rate you get sets how much income you need.

Detached house: City of Calgary median 2026 assessment by community type, and what it takes at 4.34% (lowest 5-year fixed collected in Alberta, insured)
Community typeMedian assessed valueDown paymentMonthly costIncome neededHomes
Inner city
Older established neighbourhoods near downtown, many infills.
$914,500$66,450$5,410.11$198,00015,969
Built in the 1950s
Post-war suburbs: bungalows on larger lots.
$714,500$46,450$4,279.76$156,00033,402
1960s–70s suburbs
Established suburbs, split-levels and bungalows.
$651,000$40,100$3,920.88$143,00060,414
1980s–90s suburbs
Curving-street suburbs with two-storey homes.
$689,000$43,900$4,135.65$151,00067,439
2000s suburbs
Newer suburbs on the city's edge in the 2000s.
$721,500$47,150$4,319.33$158,00064,952
2010s suburbs
Communities built out in the 2010s.
$732,000$48,200$4,378.67$160,00024,371
2020s communities
The newest communities, still filling in.
$715,750$46,575$4,286.83$157,0006,966
Building out
Developing communities still under construction.
$825,000$57,500$4,904.28$179,00033,423

Monthly cost = mortgage payment (25 years, CMHC premium added) + Calgary 2026 property tax + $100 heating. Income needed passes CMHC's 39% GDS limit at the stress-test rate with no other debts. Assessed values are the City's estimates of market value on 2025-07-01, not sale prices. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Calgary.

How much does a rate rise move the income you need?

Income needed with the minimum down payment, 25 years, at today's lowest insured Alberta rate and higher
Home (City median)4.34%4.84%5.34%
Apartment condo · $301,000$76,000$79,000$82,000
Townhouse · $438,000$104,000$108,000$112,000
Semi-detached / duplex unit · $580,500$129,000$134,000$139,000
Detached house · $718,500$157,000$164,000$170,000
A detached home in a 1960s–70s suburb at 4.34%
A detached home in a 1960s–70s suburb at 4.34%: inputs, steps and result
Price$651,000City median for 1960s–70s suburbs detached, 2026
Down payment$40,100the minimum
Rate4.34%ATB Financial, collected Nov 1, 2026
Mortgage incl. CMHC premium$635,336
Monthly cost$3,920.88payment + Calgary tax + $100 heating
Qualifying rate6.34%
Household income needed$143,00039% GDS, no other debts

Open this example in the calculator →Computed Nov 2, 2026.

Mitey the yeti with a notebook
Mitey reruns the same Calgary home at a rate half a point higher: the income line moves before the price does.

What this means for you

  • Shop the rate first: a quarter point lower can bring a home within reach; compare ATB and the credit unions on the Alberta board.
  • Pick the community type, then the home: the same income buys a very different home in an inner-city community than in a 1960s–70s suburb.
  • Community detail: for each community's market, see CalgaryMortgages.ca; for rental and community data, CalgaryMortgageCalculator.com.

Assessed values are the City's estimates of market value on 2025-07-01, not sale prices. Condo fees are illustrative. Medians need at least 50 homes. 9 community types.

Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Calgary. Source: The City of Calgary, Current Year Property Assessments (Parcel), open data, effective October 29, 2026. Checked .

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to buy a house in Calgary?

For the City of Calgary's 2026 median detached assessment ($718,500), about $157,000 of household income with the minimum down payment, at 4.34% and the stress test, with no other debts. A median apartment condo ($301,000) needs about $76,000 with $500 a month in condo fees.

How does a rate rise change what I can afford in Calgary?

Each half point adds to the income lenders require. For the median detached assessment, the income needed goes from $157,000 at 4.34% to $170,000 at 5.34%.

Are assessed values the same as sale prices?

No. The City assesses market value as of 2025-07-01 for property tax. Homes often sell above or below their assessment, so treat these as a guide to how community types compare.